Sponsored
Sponsored Links

FUNNYBONE AND JULIET IBRAHIM SET TO HOST THE MAIDEN EDITION OF THE GREENVIEW AWARDS

by
Funnybone and Juliet Ibrahim set to host the Maiden Edition of the GreenView Awards

Comedian Funnybone and Actress Juliet Ibrahim have just been announced as the official hosts of The GREENVIEW AWARDS. The award stands for recognition of ingenuity in the entertainment industry (Music, Movies and Comedy) with the aim to celebrate talented individuals who have made impactful contributions through the showcase of their creative abilities.  The award will be a yearly event debuting in Lagos, Nigeria with plans to extend across Africa as a whole, the maiden edition of GREENVIEW AWARDS set to hold on the 11th of November 2018 at Federal Palace Hotel, Lagos.

The award show also promises to set standards that would be the talk of town even weeks after the event as the organizers are leaving no stones un-turned in making sure every aspect of the event gives a premium experience.

Funnybone and Juliet Ibrahim set to host the Maiden Edition of the GreenView Awards

The nominees have been carefully selected and fans all over will have the opportunity to decide who they want to take home the prestigious awards as the automated voting results will be displayed live on the website after the award show. Voting for nominees has since commenced via the website only on http://www.greenviewawards.com/vote follow @greenviewawards on Twitter and Instagram for more updates.

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES

MOVIES

Best Movie (English)

POTATO POTAHTO

ISOKEN

ALTER EGO

HAKKUNDE 

OKAFOR’S LAW

A MILLION BABY

LOTANNA

 

Best Movie (Yoruba)

ETIKO ONIGEDU

WALE DANGER

EGUN IRAN KINNI

ORI OLOLA

ALAKITI

OSUN SENGESE

IYAWO ADEDIGBA

 

Best Movie (Hausa)

UWAR BARI

DADIN KOWA SABON SALO

MANSOOR

RASHINSANI

 

Best Movie (Igbo)

UWA NA EME NYUGHARI

OGE NKEM

BOUND

OFUOBI

 

Best Actor

ODUNLADE ADEKOLA (A MILLION BABY)

RAMSEY NOUAH (CRAZY PEOPLE)

OC UKEJE (POTATO POTAHTO)

FEMI ADEBAYO (ETIKO ONIGEDU)

FRANK DONGA (HAKKUNDE)

IBRAHIM CHATTA (SHINA RAMBO)

IK OGBONA (EXCESS LUGGAGE)

 

Best Actress

JOSELYN DUMAS (POTATO POTAHTO)

RONKE OSHODI OKE (OSUN SENGESE)

OMOTOLA JALADE (ALTER EGO)

KATE HENSHAW (ROTI)

JUMOKE ODETOLA (ALAKITI)

TOYIN ABRAHAM (THE GHOST AND THE TOUT)

DAKORE AKANDE  (ISOKEN)

 

Best Supporting Actor

FRANK DONGA  (IDAHOSA TRAILS)

LATEEF ADEDIMEJI – (STONE HEART)

GABRIEL AFOLAYAN {OKAFOR’S LAW}

YINKA SALAU (IRAN AJO)

AKAH NANI (BANANA ISLAND GHOST)

ADEMOLA ADEDOYIN (YOU, ME, MAYBE)

 

Best Supporting Actress

JOKE SILVA (POTATO POTAHTO)

RAHAMA SADAU (HAKKUNDE)

MERCY AIGBE (JUDASI)

TATU (TOYIN ABRAHAM})

EMEM INWANG – ALTER EGO

JUMOKE ADETOLA (SPUNK)

 

Most Versatile Actor

MUYIWA ADEMOLA

GREGORY OJEFUA

IBRAHIM CHATTA

NINOLOWO BOLANLE

ADEDIMEJI ADETOLA LATEEF

GABRIEL AFOLAYAN

 

Most Versatile Actress

FUNKE AKINDELE

MERCY JOHNSON

OMONI OBOLI

TOYIN ABRAHAM

KIKI OMELI

KATE HENSHAW

 

Best Cinematography

HAKKUNDE

THE BRIDGE

ISOKEN

ALTER EGO

TATU

THE ISLAND

POTATO POTAHTO

 Best Costume Design

TATU

THE BRIDGE

ESOHE

ISOKEN

LOTANNA

 

Best Make Up

LOTANNA

ETIKO ONIGEDU

DISGUISE

TATU

OSUN SEGENSE

 

Best Art Direction

TATU

THE ISLAND

THE BRIDGE

ISOKEN

LOTANNA

 

Best TV Series

THE JOHNSONS

PROFESSOR JOHNBULL

ILEKE

MY FLATMATES

JENIFA’S DIARY

AWON ALADUN

PAPA AJASCO

 

Best Short Film

THE HOUSEWIFE

TOLU

COAT OF HARM

TANWA, THE CHILD WE WANTED

 

Best Screenplay

HAKKUNDE

OJUKOKORO

IDAHOSA TRAILS

OLOWO AYE

ALTER EGO

ISOKEN

POTATO POTAHTO

 

 

Most Promising Actor

ABAYOMI ALVIN

MARTINS OGBEBOR (MARTINI)

AKAH NNANI

BIMBO ADEMOYE

HADIZAR ABUBAKA

 

Best Directing

HAKKUNDE

THE BRIDGE

ORI OLOLA

ISOKEN

ALTER EGO

POTATO POTAHTO

 

MUSIC

Best Pop Artist

KIZZ DANIEL

OLAMIDE

DAVIDO

TIWA SAVAGE

YEMI ALADE

WIZKID

 

Song Of The Year

YEBA (KISS DANIEL)

SCIENCE STUDENTS (OLAMIDE)

IRE (ADEKUNLE GOLD)

DIET (TIWA SAVAGE)

SOCO (WIZKID)

ASSURANCE (DAVIDO)

 

Best Rap Single

YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIFE (MI)

BUBA (ILLBLISS)

THIS IS NIGERIA (FALZ)

ISI EGO (PHYNO)

 

Best Collaboration

FALZ, YCEE (SOMETHING LIGHT)

DUNCAN MIGHT, WIZKID (FAKE LOVE)

TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MA LO)

TIMAYA FT PHYNO, OLAMIDE (TELLI PERSON)

DJ SPINALL FT. KISS DANIEL (BABA)

 

Best Street Anthem

WO (OLAMIDE)

EGE (DANNY S)

PENALTY (SMALL DOCTOR)

SHEPETERI (IDOWEST)

ISSA GOAL (NAIRA MARLEY)

LEGBEGBE (MR REAL)

 

Best Gospel Artist

TOPE ALABI

TIM GODFREY

SAMMY OKPOSO

FRANK EDWARD

NATHANIEL BASSEY

KENNY KORE

 

Best RnB Artist

SIMI

WAJE

PRAIZ

ADEKUNLE GOLD

BRYMO

 

Best Music Video

THIS IS NIGERIA (FALZ)

YEMI ALADE (BUM BUM)

OLAMIDE (SCIENCE STUDENTS)

WHATCHU DOING REMIX’ BANKY W FEAT SUSU.

ADEKUNLE GOLD (IRE)

 

Most Promising Act

TENI

KING PERRY

VICTOR AD

LYTA

DEMMY VEE

 

Artist Of The Year

DAVIDO

YEMI ALADE

WIZKID

TIWA SAVAGE

KIZZ DANIEL

OLAMIDE

 

COMEDY

Best New Comedian

MR HYENANA

DEE ONE

SLK

SHORT FAMILY

 

Most Outstanding Act (Online)

LASISI ELENU

MC LIVELY

WARRI GIRL

JIGAN BABAOJA

BRODA SHAGGI

BRODA WASIU (SLK)

LIZZY OMO IBADAN

WOLI AGBA

 

Comedian Of The Year

KENNY BLAQ

HELEN PAUL

BOVI

SEYI LAW

BASKETMOUTH

AKPORORO

AY

 

Best Comedy Show

AY LIVE {AY}

OXYMORON OF KENNY BLAQ

LORDS OF THE RIBS (BASKETMOUTH)

FAST AND FUNNY {SEYI LAW}

MAN ON FIRE {BOVI}

ALIBABA’S JANUARY 1ST CONCERT (ALIBABA


No tags 0

No Comments Yet.

What do you think?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: