GRAMMY Awards 2015: The Complete Winners List (So Far) – Welcome to Olajide.TV

GRAMMY Awards 2015: The Complete Winners List (So Far)

by

Sharing is caring!

The 57th Annual GRAMMY Awards winners
have been chosen, and we have the full list of
those musicians taking home statues this
Sunday, Feb. 8.

image

Did you favorite artists and/or songs win?
Check out the FULL list of winners, below.
Best Musical Theater Album: Beautiful: The Carole
King Musical
Best Arrangement Instrumental or
Acapella: Pentatonix (Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi,
Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado
and Kevin Olusola) – “Daft Punk”
Best New Age Album: Ricky Kej & Wouter
Kellerman, Winds Of Samsara
Best Children’s Album: Neela Vaswani, I am
Malala: How One Girl Stood Up for Education and
Changed the World (Malala Yousafzai)
Best Historical Album: Colin Escott & Cheryl
Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael
Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams), The
Garden Spot Programs, 1950
Best Engineered Album, Classical: Michael Bishop,
engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer
(Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta
Symphony Orchestra & Chorus), Vaughan
Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4;
The Lark Ascending
Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals: Billy
Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée
Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma), “New York Tendaberry”
Best Instrumental Composition: John Williams,
composer (John Williams), “The Book Thief”
Best Surround Sound Album: Elliot Scheiner,
surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround
mastering engineer – Beyonce
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: Tiesto –
“All of Me” ( Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix )
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Tom
Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta,
Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell
Thorp, Cassidy Turbin and Joe Visciano,
engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer –
Morning Phase
Best Album Notes: Ashley Kahn – Offering: Live at
Temple University
Best Boxed or Special Edition Limited Package:
Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White –
The Rise and Fall of Paramount Records, Volume One
Best Recording Package: Jeff Ament, Jeff
Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner – Lightning
Bolt
Best Regional Roots Music Album: Jo-El Sonnier –
The Legacy
Best World Music Album: Angelique Kidjo – Eve
Best Reggae Album : Ziggy Marley – Fly Rasta
Best Dance/Electronic Album: Aphex Twin – Syro
Best Dance Recording: Clean Bandit feat. Jess
Glynne – “Rather Be”

image

Sharing is caring!

No tags 0 Comments 0

No Comments Yet.

What do you think about this?

%d bloggers like this: